Thailand: when the tourist visa can be helpful - Tourism Visas

Posted on April 21, 2013 – 00:00

Most travelers and tourists who come to Thailand do not need to apply for a visa before leaving: they simply arrive with their valid passport (at least 6 months from date of arrival).

They then get a simple rubber stamp that entitles you to a 30-day stay: it is a visa waiver. It is not a visa: it is a document previously obtained at a consulate in the country of origin of the traveler. For French tourists, no visa is required for a stay less than 30 days (presentation of return ticket), when the passport is still valid for at least six months when entering the territory.

Thailand Visa Run Many travel agencies offer Bangkok visa run to get a tourist visa. The practice is legal provided you do not abuse: if you chain after several tourist visa, you may be refused at the border.

If you plan to make a long journey in Thailand, more than 30 days, it may be useful to ask for a tourist visa before leaving. For stays exceeding 30 days it is advisable to take a tourist visa (alternative to mandatory release in another country for a new exemption of 15 or 30 days).

The visa is not issued by correspondence, but a third person with the necessary supporting documents can take the steps instead of the applicant.

1 entry - valid for 3 months from the date of issue of the visa and entitled to a stay of 60 days from the date of arrival in Thailand

2 entries - valid for 6 months after the date of visa issuance and entitles to 2 months for each stay (mandatory documents: two reservations tickets to Thailand)

Length of stay: 30 or 60 days per entry.

Documents required:
1) a valid passport at least 6 months, from the date of arrival in Thailand
2) a form to fill
3) a photo ID
4) 30 € / entry, payable in cash

HEALTH REGULATIONS:
No vaccinations are required, however it is recommended to do against tetanus and hepatitis, as well as treatment against digestive disorders. Treatment against Malaria is recommended only for those who make excursions in the forest.

The visa waiver program for French

Reminder: no visa is required for French and nationals of certain countries of the European Union, provided that the validity of the passport is more than six months from the time of arrival in Thailand for a stay not exceeding 30 days (arriving via an airport) or 15 days (arriving via a land border).

Source: www.thailande-fr.com

Bangkok After Hours Bangkok After Hours Tourist Guide to Pattaya's GoGo Bars
eBooks (Bangkok After Hours)

How to get workpermit under tourist visa?

2011-11-28 06:38:09 by Rosetoursap

Hi everyone,
I am from Thailand and I am on tourist visa. I would like to work here legally. I need work permit and social security ID but I don't know how it works by my self. I can speak english just ok. If anyone can help please don't be hesitate. I was an accountant in Bangkok Thailand for 9 years. I don't mind if I can't get office job I will do everything I can get here.
Please help
Thank you very much
Rose

You might also like:

Waiting for the Train Chiang Mai to Bangkok
Bangkok International Airport - Part 2
Bangkok Motorcycle Taxis

Sexual Harassment Is A Grassroots Political Movement  — Raw Story
One of the biggest misconceptions out there about sexual harassment is that it's mostly intended as a kind of flirting, an attempt by the harasser to get positive attention and maybe even consensual sex.


Related posts:

  1. Bangkok Tourism floods
  2. Bangkok Tourist Center
  3. Bangkok Tourist Bureau
  4. Bangkok Tourist Visa form